Rabbit boy kicked that blood clot around: tales of human creation
The place of emergence: tales of world creation
The eye of the great spirit: tales of the sun, moon, and stars
Ordeals of the hero: monsters and monster slayers
Counting coup: war and the warrior code
The sound of flutes: tales of love and lust
Coyote laughs and cries: trickster tales
Four legs, two legs, and no legs: stories of animals and other people
Something whistling in the night: ghosts and the spirit world
Only the rocks and mountains last forever: visions of the end.
Rabbit Boy Kicked That Blood Clot Around: Tales of Human Creation
Rabbit Boy (White River Sioux)
Blood Clot (Southern Ute)
Creation of the Animal People (Okanogan)
The Powerful Boy (Seneca)
Glooscap and the Baby ( Algonquian)
The Old Woman of the Spring (Cheyenne)
The Origin of Curing Ceremonies (White Mountain Apache)
Creation of the First Man and First Woman (Navajo)
HOw Men and Women Got Together (Blood-Pigeon)
The Well-Baked Man (Pima)
The White Buffalo Woman (Brule Sioux)
The Orphan Boy and the Elk Dog (Blackfoot)
Salt Woman is Refused Food (Cochiti)
The Sacred Weed (Blackfoot)
Salt Womand is Refused Food (Cochiti)
The Sacred Weed (Blackfood)
HOw Grandfather Peyote Came to the Indian People (Brule Sioux)
The Vision Quest (Brule Sioux)
The Place of Emergence: Tales of World Creation
The Good Twin and the Evil Twin (Yuma)
The Jicarilla Genesis (Jicarilla Apache)
When Grizzlies Walked Upright (Modoc)
Old Man Coyote Make the World (Crow)
How the Sioux Came To Be (Brule Sioux)
Pushing up the Sky (Snohomish)
Emerging Into The Upper World (Acoma)
The Earth Dragon (Northern California Coast)
People Brought in a Basket (Modoc)
Great Medicine Makes a Beautiful Country (Cheyenne)
The White Dawn of the Hopi (Hopi)
Creation of the Yakima World (Yakima)
Children of the Sun (Osage)
The Voice, The Flood, and The Turtle (Caddo)
A Tale of Elder Brother (Pima)
The Eye of the Great Spirit: Tales of the Sun, Moon, and Stars
Sun Creation (Brule Sioux)
Walks-All-Over-The-Sky (Tsimshian)
Three-Legged Rabbit Fights the Sun (Western Rockies)
Coyote Steals the Sun and Moon (Zuni)
Keeping Warmth in a Bag (Slavey)
The Hopi Boy and the Sun ( Hopi)
Daughter of the Sun (Cherokee)
Grandmother Spider Steals the Sun (Cherokee)
The Story of the Creation (Dieguenos)
The Foolish Girls (Ojibway)
Moon Rabes HIs Sister Sun (Inuit)
Sun Teaches Veeho a Lesson (Cheyenne)
LIttle Brother Snares the SUn ( Winnebago)
The Scabby One Lights the Sky (Toltec)
Playing a Trick on the moon (Snoqualmie)
The Theft of Light (Tsimshian)
Coyote Places The Stars (Wasco)
Deer Hunter and White Corn Maiden (Tewa)
Ordeals of the Hero: Monsters and Monster Slayers
Glooscap Fights the Water Monster (Passamaquoddy, Micmac and Miliseet)
Little-Man-With-Hair-All-Over (Metis)
How Mosquitoes Came to Be (Tilingit)
Hiawatha the Unifier (Iroquois)
The Life and death of Sweet Medicine (Northern Cheyenne)
The Quillwork Girl and her Seven Star Brothers (Cheyenne)
Son of LIght Kills the Monster (Hopi)
The Coming of Thunder (Wiwok)
Wakinyan Tanka, The Great Thunderbird (Brule Sioux)
Coyote Kills the Giant (Flathead)
A Legend of Devil's Tower (Sioux)
The Flying Head (Iriqouis)
Chase of the Severed Head (Cheyenne)
Uncegila's Seventh Spot (Brule Sioux)
Counting Coup: War and the Warrior Code
Little Mouse Counting Coup (Brule Sioux)
Two Bullets and Two Arrows (Brule Sioux)
A Cheyenne Blanket (Pawnee)
The Warrior Maiden (Oneida)
The Siege of Courthouse Rock (White River Sioux)
Chief Roman NOse Loses HIs Medicine (White River Sioux)
Brave Woman Counts Coup (White River Sioux)
Spotted Eagle and Black Crow (White River Sioux)
Where the Girl Saved her Brother (Cheyenne)
Tatanka Iyotake's Dancing Horse (Brule Sioux)
The Sound of Flutes: Tales of Love and Lust
The Legend of the Flute (Brule Sioux)
Teaching the Mudhead how to Copulate (Zuni)
The Fight for a Wife (Aleut)
Teeth in the Wrong Places (Ponca-Otoe)
Tolowim Woman and Butterfly Man (Maidu)
Apache Chif Punishes his Wife (Tiwa)
The Husband's Promise (Tewa)
The Man who Married the Moon (Isleta Pueblo)
Why Mole Lives Underground (Cherokee)
A Legend of Multnomah Falls (Multnamoah)
The Industrious Daughter who Would Not Marry (Cochiti)
The Woman Who Married a Merman (Coos)
Coyote's Strawberry (Crow)
The Faithful Wife and The Warrior Woman (Tiwa)
Coyote and The Mallard Ducks (Nez Perce)
The Greedy Father (Karok)
Kulshan and His Two Wives (Lumni)
Men and Women Try Living Apart (Sia)
A Contest for Wives (Cochiti)
The Serpent of the Sea (Zuni)
Coyote Laughs and Cries: Trickster Tales
Coyote, Iktome, and the Rock (White River Sioux)
What's This? My Balls for your Dinner? (White River Sioux)
Coyote and Wasichu (Brule Sioux)
How Beaver Stole Fire From the Pines (Nez Perce)
The Bluebird and Coyote (Pima)
Adventures of Great Rabbit (Algonquian)
Turkey Makes The Corn and Coyote Plants It (White Mountain Apache)
Coyote Takes Water from the Frog People (Kalapuya)
HOw the People Got Arrowheads (Shasta)
Iktome and the Ignorant Girl (Brule Sioux)
Coyote Fights a Lump of Pitch (White Mountain Apache)
Always-Living-at-the-Coast (Kwakiutl)
Glooscap Grants Three Wishes (Algonquian)
Coyote's Rabbit Chase (Tewa)
Coyote Gets Rich off the White Man (White Mountain Apache)
Iktome Sleeps with His Wife by Mistake (Brule Sioux)
How to Scare a Bear (Tewa)
Boyote Steales Sun's Tobacco (White Mountain Apache)
Doing a Trick with Eyeballs (Northern Cheyenne)
Iktome Has a Bad Dream (Brule Sioux)
How Coyote Got His Cunning (Karok)
Coyote and the Two Frog Women (Alsea)
Coyote Dances with a Star (Cheyenne)
Four Legs, Two Legs, and No Legs: Stories of Animals and Other People
The Great Race (Cheyenne)
Origin of the Gnawing Beaver (Haida)
How the Crow Came to be Black (Brule Sioux)
The Girl who Married Rattlesnake (Pomo)
Why the Owl Has Big Eyes (Iroquois)
The Owl Husband (Passamaquoddy)
The Dogs HOld an Election (Brule Sioux)
The Snake Brothers (Brule Sioux)
The Revenge of Blue Corn Ear Maiden (Hopi)
The Meeting of the Wild Animals (Tsimshian)
The Neglectful Mother (Cochiti)
The Bear and his Indian Wife (Haida)
Wakiash and the First Totem Pole (Kwakiutl)
Somthing Whisling in the Night: Ghosts and The Spirit World
Two Ghostly Lovers (Brule Sioux)
The Man Who was Afraid of Nothing (Brule Sioux)
The Land of the Dead (Serrano)
The Double-Faced Ghost (Cheyenne)
A Jouney to the Skeleton House (Hopi)
The Skeleton Who Fell Down Piece by Piece (Isleta Pueblo)
The Transformed Grandmother (Pima-Papago)
Big Eater's Wife (Pequod)
The Origin of the Hopi Snake Dance (Tewa)
Blue Jay Visits Ghost Town (Chinook)
The Ghost Wife (Brule Sioux)
Only the Rocks and Mountains Last Forever: Visions of the End
Woman Chooses Death (Blackfoot)
Coyote and the Origin of Death (Caddo)
The See Who Would Not See (Pima)
The Elk Spirit of Lost Lake (Wasco)
The Death of Head Chief and Young Mule (Nothern Cheyenne)
The Ghost Dance at Wounded Knee (Brule Sioux)
The End of the World (White River Sioux)
Montezuma and the Great Flood (Papago)
The Coming of Wasichu (Brule Sioux)
Remaking the World (Brule Sioux)